CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-868253

Mr. Robert B. Garetson
Saga & Associates, Inc.
712 Hindry Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of lens edgers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garetson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 11, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Hoya Lens of America, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The HOYA HITEC-100 and HITEC-130 edgers are used to grind and smooth the edges of spectacle lenses. The edgers will work principally on plastic lenses.

HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials:Grinding, sanding or polishing machines...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8465.93.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport